PC Building help

If the Ivory Tower is the brain of the board, and the Transformers discussion is its heart, then General Discussions is the waste disposal pipe. Or kidney. Or something suitably pulpy and soft, like 4 week old bananas.

Moderators: Best First, spiderfrommars, IronHide

Post Reply
User avatar
Darth Aux
Smart Mouthed Rodent
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 11:00 pm
Location: The Netherlands

PC Building help

Post by Darth Aux » Fri Jul 13, 2012 11:05 pm

Hi guys and gals, I have some HW questions and wondered if anyone could help. Although I just upgraded my PC a little, I've decided that DDR2 RAM and a dualcore Pentium 2.8ghz sucks balls. So new Motherboard and Processor time.

I think I managed to source everything I wiull need (when I have the money) and wondered what your opinions are. (I just bought a new PSU & GPU and will ofc move my old HD and windows over also, so those I haven't listed.)

Whilst the stuff I've linked may not be the best, I am on a budget.

http://www.4allshop.nl/FD6200FRGUBOX

http://www.4allshop.nl/GA-990FXA-UD3

http://www.4allshop.nl/SCMG-3PCGH

http://www.4allshop.nl/CMT4GX3M2A1866C9

http://www.4allshop.nl/24ZX7-BMD100-00R

http://www.4allshop.nl/SP08025S1ME4

Anything else I will need and does it all work together?
Image

User avatar
Kaylee
Big Honking Planet Eater
Posts: 4071
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2000 12:00 am
:: More venomous than I appear
Location: Ashford, Kent, UK.
Contact:

Post by Kaylee » Sat Jul 14, 2012 8:14 am

Looks okay, although personally I'd ditch AMD. They used to kick Intel's ass about 10 years ago, since then Intel have just murdered them. The Core processors are superb and rock-solid.

You may also want to consider an SSD. eBuyer are doing 250GB SSDs for about £170 with a 500MBPS transfer rate. Forget processors and memory bandwidth, an SSD is the single biggest thing you can do to make your computer run like a gazelle.

Case looks sweet :)

User avatar
Best First
King of the, er, Kingdom.
Posts: 9750
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2000 11:00 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Post by Best First » Sat Jul 14, 2012 1:53 pm

Access K drive.

Purge program: Voice God

Voice God purged.

REBOOT SYSTEMS

Rebooting...

Rebooting...

Rebooting...

Install new procedure: Computer God

COMPUTER GOD INSTALLED.

Destroy wasps with eye lasers.

*error***

Subjugate

Subjugate
Image

User avatar
Kaylee
Big Honking Planet Eater
Posts: 4071
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2000 12:00 am
:: More venomous than I appear
Location: Ashford, Kent, UK.
Contact:

Post by Kaylee » Sat Jul 14, 2012 2:03 pm

I'd be an awesome overfiend :3

User avatar
Darth Aux
Smart Mouthed Rodent
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 11:00 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Darth Aux » Sun Jul 15, 2012 6:05 pm

Karl wrote:Looks okay, although personally I'd ditch AMD. They used to kick Intel's ass about 10 years ago, since then Intel have just murdered them. The Core processors are superb and rock-solid.

You may also want to consider an SSD. eBuyer are doing 250GB SSDs for about £170 with a 500MBPS transfer rate. Forget processors and memory bandwidth, an SSD is the single biggest thing you can do to make your computer run like a gazelle.

Case looks sweet :)
Thanks Karl, I did start to piece together a build based around a 2nd Generation I5 processor. Bought the Mrs a 2nd gen (wait this is a TF site) G2 i5 :D Laptop last year, I really like it, just wish we went nvdia over ati. But never mind, it can still play Skyrim on medium and PSO2 also.

But the brother in law started telling me about AMD and this way worked out cheaper. The other thing is that in September he is replacing his AMD chip, so I can run his old one until I get the one I want (the board can take either)

But now I am tempted to look into the i5 option again(G3 is gonna be out of my price range I think, looking at around 300 euros for MB, RAM & CPU). If I put together an Intel post, could you cast an eye over it please?

I have entered a competition for a 60gb ssd, hopefuly I'll win lol.

Thanks again for the help. :)
Image

User avatar
Darth Aux
Smart Mouthed Rodent
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 11:00 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Darth Aux » Sun Jul 15, 2012 11:29 pm

Image

User avatar
Kaylee
Big Honking Planet Eater
Posts: 4071
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2000 12:00 am
:: More venomous than I appear
Location: Ashford, Kent, UK.
Contact:

Post by Kaylee » Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:25 am

Looks pretty tasty, Mon Ami :) really recommend the SSD though, you'll never ever go back.

User avatar
Darth Aux
Smart Mouthed Rodent
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 11:00 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Darth Aux » Tue Jul 17, 2012 5:49 pm

You're preaching to the choir Karl. But 3 kids and a Mrs with MS (can't work thanks to that and looking after the baby) means I gotta go for what I can afford.

I saw the speed advantages for them once at Hardwareinfo.somethingorother :) and really like the sound of them.

Again thanks for casting an eye over.
Image

User avatar
Kaylee
Big Honking Planet Eater
Posts: 4071
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2000 12:00 am
:: More venomous than I appear
Location: Ashford, Kent, UK.
Contact:

Post by Kaylee » Wed Jul 18, 2012 8:07 am

Bah, sell a kidney or two ;)

Enjoy your new rig, I'm sure it'll be fun to build :)

User avatar
Darth Aux
Smart Mouthed Rodent
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 11:00 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Darth Aux » Sat Apr 06, 2013 12:10 pm

OK, so I've bought all the components I need for my new rig. But the company I ordered my RAM from, has supplier problems (I've been waiting ages). The only RAM they have in my price range (as an alternative) is 1866mhz.

My question is, can I use this speed RAM, albeit at 1333mhz?

I think it will work, just not 100% sure.

This is my pc, just without the RAM ofc.

http://uk.hardware.info/usersystems/19205/aux-update

TY in advance (Karl?) ^^
Image

User avatar
Kaylee
Big Honking Planet Eater
Posts: 4071
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2000 12:00 am
:: More venomous than I appear
Location: Ashford, Kent, UK.
Contact:

Post by Kaylee » Sat Apr 06, 2013 12:19 pm

Pretty sure under clocking ram is okay, as long as the voltages etc are set okay :)

User avatar
Darth Aux
Smart Mouthed Rodent
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 11:00 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Darth Aux » Sat Apr 06, 2013 2:48 pm

Thanks again Karl.
Image

User avatar
Kaylee
Big Honking Planet Eater
Posts: 4071
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2000 12:00 am
:: More venomous than I appear
Location: Ashford, Kent, UK.
Contact:

Post by Kaylee » Sat Apr 06, 2013 4:14 pm

My advice is like my time: worthless :)

User avatar
Darth Aux
Smart Mouthed Rodent
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 11:00 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Darth Aux » Sun Apr 07, 2013 12:26 pm

:rant: Had an email back from the shop saying that "the ram may not under clock enough to work with my cpu and mobo.". So I'm going to cancel my order, bah! :evil:

I think I'll get this from here instead.

http://www.mycom.nl/Product/Componenten ... KIT/234421
Image

User avatar
Kaylee
Big Honking Planet Eater
Posts: 4071
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2000 12:00 am
:: More venomous than I appear
Location: Ashford, Kent, UK.
Contact:

Post by Kaylee » Sun Apr 07, 2013 1:45 pm

Boo :(

Post Reply